Disclaimer


Clarification:
Autonomous/Independent Wado Groups are those who are accepted on the
understanding that they are fully insured and self-governed by their own
Wado Constitution and/or Rules & Regulations and administration. The IWF are not responsible or liable for any organisation in membership.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by the International Wado Federation and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any injury, loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential injury, loss or damage, or any injury, loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites, which are not under the control of the International Wado Federation. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, the International Wado Federation takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.



International Wado Federation’s Terms & Conditions – Privacy & Cookies – Privacy Statement – Disclaimer, etc.
 
PRIVACY AND COOKIES
When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

  • First-party Cookies – (cookies set by us)
  • Third-party cookies – (cookies set by other sites through our pages)
  • How to control and delete cookies
  • Personal Data


​WHAT ARE COOKIES?

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task.
  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested.
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

Analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with our services so we can make them better.

FIRST-PARTY COOKIES (COOKIES SET BY US)
These are cookies set by International Wado Federation web domain known as ‘first-party’ cookies. Some are necessary to the functionality of the site, others provide information to us that we analyse to monitor and improve the site.

These first-party cookies do not store or collect any personal information or anything that make you personally identifiable to us. Typically, the cookies generate a random, unique number to store information about a user.

Cookies for measuring website usage

  • Google Analytics cookies: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmv, _utmd,_utmz
  • Purpose: to record how many people are using the website and how they move around the site once they’ve arrived. Google’s privacy policy.

Data stored by cookies:

  • _utma stores each user’s number of visits, time of the first visit, the previous visit and the current visit
  • _utmb and _utmc checks how long a visitor stays on the site: when a visit starts and ends
  • _utmz tracks where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link)
  • _utmv and _utmd track visitor journeys through the site and classifies them into groups
  • Duration of cookies:
  • _utma expires two years after your last visit to this site
  • _utmb expires 30 minutes after your visit, or after 30 minutes of inactivity
  • _utmc expires at the end of a session (when you close your browser)
  • _utmz expires six months after it was last set
  • _utmv (not set) expires immediately_
  • utmd (not set) expires immediately

Where it is used: all pages of International Wado Federation website

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES (COOKIES SET BY OTHER WEBSITES THROUGH OUR PAGES)
Social media cookies

Some cookies are served by an external service when you use a page on our site, known as ‘third-party’ cookies.

For example, on a number of pages we use ‘plug ins’ or embedded media such as YouTube videos. These cookies are specific to the third-party site domain – the data stored in them can be seen and managed by the third party, not by us.

Although we can control whether we use the third-party services within our websites we do not have control over the cookies themselves. It is not always possible to identify precisely the information that the cookies store.

Follow us, Share (Add this) Facebook cookies: reg_ext_ref, reg_fb_gate, reg_fb_ref
Purpose

To allow you to subscribe to International Wado Federation social media channels or share International Wado Federation content via Facebook. These cookies track registration effectiveness by recording how the user came to Facebook and are set when the browser is either not a Facebook user or is not logged in to Facebook. 

Data stored by cookies:

  • reg_ext_ref: Follow us… Facebook cookie stores the external referrer, i.e. the International Wado Federation web page addess from which Facebook was accessed
  • reg_fb_gate: Share this… Facebook cookie stores the International Wado Federation web page address as the first page identfier as well as logged-out or non facebook visitor information
  • reg_fb_ref: Share this… Facebook cookie stores International Wado Federation web page address as the last page identfier as well as logged-out or non facebook visitor information

Duration of cookies:

  • reg_ext_ref: expires at the end of the session (when a user closes their browser)
  • reg_fb_gate: expires at the end of the session (when a user closes their browser)
  • reg_fb_ref: expires at the end of the session (when a user closes their browser)

Where it is used: news stories and blog posts on the International Wado Federation website
Impact on user’s experience of the site: none
Google Maps: NID, SNID

  • Purpose: to set preferences for various services on Google
  • Data stored by the cookie: a unique identifier that allows visitor analysis
  • Duration of cookie: expires after two years
  • Where it is used: on web pages with embedded google services (for example how to find us)
  • Impact on user’s experience of the site: none

GOOGLE MAPS: PREF

  • Purpose: to set preferences for various services on Google
  • Data stored by the cookie: a unique identifier that allows visitor analysis
  • Duration of cookie: expires after two years
  • Where it is used: on web pages with embedded google services
  • Impact on user’s experience of the site: none

YouTube cookies:
GEO, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, use_hitbox, PREF, recently_watched_video_id_list

  • Purpose: to track visitor views of YouTube videos embedded in International Wado Federation web pages and usage of its services
  • Data stored by cookies: unique identifier that allow visitor analysis, data is only used in aggregate.
  • Duration of cookie: GEO expires after seven months
    • VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE expires after seven months
    • use_hitbox expires at the end of a session (when a user closes your browser)
    • .PREF expires after 10 years
    • recently_watched_video_id_list expires after 7 months
  • Where it is used: on web pages with embedded you tube videos
  • Impact on user’s experience of the site: none

VIMEO VIDEO COOKIES: AKA_DEBUG
Purpose:
 to track visitor views of Vimeo videos embedded in International Wado Federation web pages and usage of its services
Duration: expires at the end of the session (when you close your browser)

VIMEO GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES: _UTMA, _UTMB, _UTMC, _UTMV
Purpose: 
to track visitor views of Vimeo videos embedded in International Wado Federation web pages and usage of its services. Vimeo uses google analytics tracking cookies and these functions and duration are described in the Google Analytics section above.

FLASH COOKIE (LOCAL SHARED OBJECT)
Flash cookies are small pieces of information set and accessed by Adobe Flash the browser application that lets you play or display Flash media files such as YouTube and Vimeo videos. The cookies are stored in a different location on your hard drive
than standard cookies. More information about this cookie and how to remove it is available Adobe Macromedia’s Flash Player Help.

Purpose: stores information between sessions of using embedded Flash content
Data stored by cookies: a unique ID, tracking information, some configuration information about the computer running the movie.
Duration of cookie: no expiration date
Where it is used: on web pages with embedded flash content
Impact on user’s experience of the site: none
HOW TO CONTROL AND DELETE COOKIES
We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit the About Cookies website, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may have an impact upon the functionality of our website.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.
For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. To opt-out of third-parties collecting any data regarding your interaction on our website, please refer to their websites for further information.
Disclaimer
 
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by International Wado Federation and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any injury, loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential injury, loss or damage, or any injury, loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of International Wado Federation. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, International Wado Federation takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.
TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Please read our terms and conditions for use of content and materials on the International Wado Federation website.
The International Wado Federation website is maintained for your personal use and viewing. Access and use by you of this site constitutes acceptance by you of these Terms and Conditions that take effect from the first date of use. International Wado Federation reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online.

COPYRIGHT
All rights reserved, including copyright and database right. All material on this web site is copyright of International Wado Federation unless otherwise stated.
Material on the site may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study and personal non-commercial use. This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context.
You can download and use the service on a single CPU at a time and you can print out a single hard copy of any part of the content on International Wado Federation’s website for your personal use.
Otherwise no part of this website may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise without the prior permission of International Wado Federation.
The permission to reproduce International Wado Federation material does not extend to any material on this site which is identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.
Requests for use of copyright material should be emailed to a member of the committee for consideration.
International Wado Federation encourages users to establish hypertext links to this site.
CONTENT DISCLAIMER
The information on our web pages is provided for convenience as part of the service we offer at this web site.
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in these pages. International Wado Federation, its servants or agents shall not at any time, in any circumstances, be held responsible or liable to any party in respect of any loss, damage or costs of any nature arising directly or indirectly from reliance placed on the material in these pages, or any other guidelines or policies issued by International Wado Federation. Visitors who rely on this information do so at their own risk.
International Wado Federation reserves the right to amend, supplement and/or discontinue, at its absolute discretion for whatever reason, any or all of the guidelines set out on these pages.
All liability for loss, disappointment, negligence or other damage caused in the event of the bankruptcy or liquidation or cessation of trade of any company, individual or firm mentioned is hereby excluded.
Similarly no adverse inference should necessarily be drawn from the fact that any organisation or person or other information has been omitted from these pages, the content of the pages being determined in the sole discretion of International Wado Federation.
International Wado Federation is not responsible for the content or reliability of linked web sites. Listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over availability of pages.
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
The names, images, pictures and logos identifying International Wado Federation, are proprietary marks of International Wado Federation. Copying our logos and/or any other third party logos accessed via this website is not permitted without prior approval from the relevant copyright owner.
Requests for permission to use our logo should be directed to a member of the committee for consideration. Tell us how and why you wish to use our logo. Please include your contact details, name, address, telephone number, fax number and email.

HYPERLINKING TO US AT International Wado Federation
You do not have to ask permission to link directly to pages hosted on this site. We do not object to you linking directly to the information hosted on our site. However we do not permit use of our logo as a link without prior permission or our pages to be loaded into frames on your site. International Wado Federation’s pages must load into the user’s entire window.

VIRUS PROTECTION AWARENESS
We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer
system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.
 
PRIVACY STATEMENT
If you are a user with general public and anonymous access the International Wado Federation web site does not store or capture personal information, but merely logs the user’s IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server. We do not use cookies for collecting user information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of our web server.

DATA PROTECTION
International Wado Federation is a privacy conscious organisation and is strongly committed to your right to privacy. That is why we have drafted a Privacy and Data Protection Statement, which follows guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Protection Act 1998
The Data Protection Act 1998 set rules for processing personal information and applies to structured paper records as well as data held on computers. With the Freedom of Information Act 2000 which came into force on 1 January 2005, the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 will apply to all records, including those structured other than by reference to the data subject, and completely unstructured files.

International Wado Federation’s Use and Storage of Data
The Data Protection Act states that those who record and process personal information must be open about how the information is used and must follow the eight principles of ‘good information handling’.
These principles state that data must be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with your rights
  • Secure, and
  • Personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area unless that country provides a adequate level of protection

By law, data controllers, including International Wado Federation, have to keep to these principles.

If you believe that International Wado Federation is not processing your personal data in accordance with these principles, please contact a member of the International Wado Federation Committee immediately.
How does International Wado Federation collect data?
There are several means by which International Wado Federation collects personally identifiable data, for example:

  • Acceptance for inclusion on a mailing list or database
  • For research, surveys or monitoring purposes
  • By entering into email or telephone correspondence with a member of International Wado Federation

All personally identifiable information provided to International Wado Federation is processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Is information passed to third parties?
International Wado Federation will tell you, when it collects your data, who it may share your information with.  Otherwise, it is International Wado Federation’s policy to disclose information to third parties only if explicitly required to do so by United Kingdom Law or where your consent has been obtained.
International Wado Federation does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to external parties for marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties although International Wado Federation may occasionally use your personal information to let you know about future programmes which may benefit your organisation and these mailouts may be administered by third parties.
Access to personal information?
International Wado Federation tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. Make your request, in writing, to the International Wado Federation Committee.

Your request should include details and provide documented evidence of who you are (e.g. driving licence, passport, birth certificate). You should also provide as much detail as possible regarding the information you wish to access (e.g. where and by whom information is believed to be held, specific details of information required etc.).

You are not required to state WHY you wish to access the information but you should include any details which will help us locate and retrieve the information.

International Wado Federation adopts a general policy of openness in terms of allowing individuals access to their personal information and wherever possible we aim to waive the £10 administration fee (permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998).
If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

All efforts will be made to provide you with a response within 30 calendar days. In any event, you will receive all the information that has been located and can be released within 30 days and an explanation for any information that cannot be provided at that time.
WEBSITE DISCLAIMER
The International Wado Federation web site and material relating to information, products and services (or to third party information, products and services) is provided ‘as is’, without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.
We do not warrant that the functions contained in the material contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or server that makes it available are free or viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of the International Wado Federation web site.
If any of these Terms and Conditions should be determined to be illegal, invalid, or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms and Conditions is are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction which that Term or Condition is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from this clause and the remaining terms and conditions shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.
These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these Terms and Conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.
If these Terms and Conditions are not accepted in full, you do not have permission to access the contents of this website and therefore should cease using this website immediately.